Independent Wrestling Results Round-Up 29/7/17

kayfabetoday

Bringing you the latest in Pro Wrestling Reviews, Opinions and Analysis.

By Andrew Sparling @onlymarcspector

Have you ever wondered where your favorite wrestler got his start. Have you ever seen on twitter or Facebook or any social media site a flier of an odd promotion you haven’t heard of and said to yourself ” I wonder what happened at that show”. Well no worries I’ve got you covered. I have searched all over YouTube and on the Fite app and compiled a list of every promotion I could find that has a weekly show. On a weekly basis I will be recording results of these promotions for everyone to see. You never know you may see something you didn’t know was on or maybe your favorite wrestler might be on a show you didn’t know of. If your an Indy wrestling fan and want to know what’s going on everywhere my weekly list should help.

7/22/17 thru 7/28/17

Freedom Pro Wrestling Epic TV Ep3 7/22/17

Shinsuke NakaMarka def “The Hardcore Hipster” Erik C. Jones

Summer Sizzler Flashback 2016 Ladder title match

Aremis def “The Neon Ninja” Facade (FPW National Champion) (Aremis is the new champion)

FPW National Championship Title Match

Stevie Richards (FPW National Championship) def Nick Nero

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

IWWA Weekly Ep72 7/22/17

Ron Edmons def Benny Conley

Juan Francisco de Coronado def Thunderfrog

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

PCW PowerBomb Wrestling Ep1 7/23/17

Dirty Deeds (Austin Maddox & Brandon Edwards) def Sage Phillips & Tyler Grim

Nate Mattson def “The Richous Maker” Rick Baker

PBW Heavyweight Championship Match

“Timeless” Tim Horner def Benjamin Boone (PBW Heavyweight champion)

1st ever PBW Women’s Championship Match

Shawna Reed def Shayla Hyde (Shawna Reed 1st ever champion)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

APW Weekly Ep10 All Pro Wrestling: Gym Wars 7/23/17

Jeckles w/”The Cold One” AC def Will Roberts

Holidead def Raze

“Mad Tongan” Sione Finau & “Out of Control” Matt Carlos def Bad Boys Personified (Rik Luxury & Boyce LeGrande)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Reality of Wrestling TV Ep170 (Road to Summer of Champions 4) 7/23/17

“Action Jackson” Jonathan Holt def Taylor Ransom

Brock Baker & Van Harrison def Alpha Unit (Jasper Davis & Cedrick Pain)

Street Fight

Brian Keith def Rob Barnes

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

ICW Xplosion S7Ep17 “House of Glass” 7/23/17

ICW Continental Champion Johnny Light and ICW Heavyweight Champion Chongo have a contract signing for their winner takes all match at Pride of Honor.

King BW & “The Executioner” Jay Garrison def Elliot Ness & Johnny Light (ICW Continental Champion)

Outshined (Devin Bliss & The Pidname) def Chris Castle & Freakshow

Chongo (ICW Heavyweight Champion) def Homicide

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fight Pro Wrestling Ep1 7/23/17

Diaz def Pat Anthony

Tannor Reynolds def “The Man Scout” Jake Manning

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Championship Wrestling from Hollywood Ep321 7/23/17

United Television Championship Title Match

Rocky Romero (RPG) (United Television Champion) def Ryan Taylor

Anthony Idol def Jay Baker (Debut Match)

Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shipiro) def D’Marco Wilson & Guy Cool

Scorpio Sky def Espiritu

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

NWL KC Ep28 7/24/17

Anthony “Sharkbait” Gutierrez def Scott Slade (by DQ)

Maverick & Devlin def NWL Staff (Brandon & Mike)

6 Man Tag Match

Blaine Meeks, Jet Royal & Thor Theriot def The Besties in the World (Davey Vega & Mat Fitchett) & Mike Outlaw

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fully Loaded Wrestling Ep87 7/24/17

Tommy Lee Curtis w/Sly Fox def Stephen Wolf

Night one of Dangerously Elite James and Kody send Bobby a message (a beat down)

Night two of Dangerously Elite No Limits Title Match

Bobby Brennan (FLW No Limits Champion) def Rob James

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Pinfall Television Ep18 PWA Pinfall Wrestling Association 7/24/17

Grand Wrestling Spectical

Magnus def Scotty Cash

P.W.A. Archive Match May 21, 2016

Bradley Stephens III def Spencer Powers

PWA Tag Team Championship Ladder Match

The Carnival (Hadrics & Cardenie) def All Eyes on Us (Mike & Pope) w/Stephanie (PWA Tag Team Champions) (The Carnival are new champions)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

WCWC West Coast Wrestling Connection on PDX TV Ep164 7/24/17

Alexander Hammerstone & “Vampire Warrior” Gangrel def The Fit Club (Dillon Divine & Matt XStatic)

“The Obsession” Caleb Konley def Cody James (WCWC debut match)

WCWC Legacy Championship Match

“Rock God” Ricky Gibson (WCWC Legacy Champion) def “Uptown” Andy Brown

Eric Right w/Richard Syncyr def Jeff Boom

WCWC Pacific Northwest Championship Match

Matt Striker (WCWC Pacific Northwest Champion) def JD Bishop (Wrecking Crew)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

AMW – TV Appalachian Mountain Wrestling 7/25/17

Legendary Larry D def Krutch

Kyle Maggard def “Progressive Liberal” Dan Richards (by DQ)

AMW Heavyweight Championship Match

“Sexy” Stan Sierra (AMW Heavyweight Champion) def Brad Thomas

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

PWCI This Week Ep.90 Pro Wrestling Central Illinois 7/25/17

Pinfall Wrestling Association Ink 4 Autism

PWA Regional Heavyweight Championship Fatal 4 Way Title Match

KC Jackson (PWA Regional Heavyweight Champion) def Hatta, Jake Lander & Vilhelm Amory

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Pro Wrestling Battleground: Breakout TV Ep173/174 7/25/17 – 7/26/17

Pick Your Poison

Joey “Jet” Avalon def Kal Creed

Scott Story def Travis Cole

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

CWF Mid-Atlantic Worldwide Ep115 7/26/17

Johnny Weaver Cup Int’l Bracket Round

Opening Round Match

Lucas Calhoun def Mick Moretti

Opening Round Match

Aaron Epic def Matt Knicks

The Coaches Corner with Coach Gemini and Jarry Caray guests: Arik Royal & Darius Lockhart

Opening Round Match

Logan Easton Laroux (PWI Ultra J Champion) def Utamaro

Opening Round Match

“The Real Life Ben Affleck” Alex Daniels def Stevie Fierce

Tag Team Gauntlet Match

Entries

1- Ethan Alexander Sharpe & Dr. Daniel C. Rockingham

2- “The Freshest Prince” Percy Davis & “The Prince of Broadway” Frankie Flynn

3- AC Hawkes & Zicky Dice

4- Colby Redd & PB Smooth

5- Donnie Dollars & Mike Mars

6- Arik Royal & Cool Jay

7- Darius Lockhart & Caprice Coleman

Eliminations

1- “The Freshest Prince” Percy Davis & “The Prince of Broadway” Frankie Flynn

2- Ethan Alexander Sharpe & Dr. Daniel C. Rockingham

3- AC Hawkes & Zicky Dice

4- Colby Redd & PB Smooth

5- Donnie Dollars & Mike Mars

6- Arik Royal & Cool Jay

Darius Lockhart & Caprice Coleman win a future shot at The Dawson’s Tag Team Titles

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

CCW Chaos Ep7 Cape Championship Wrestling 7/26/17

Dell Tucker def Tatt2

Austin Lane def Marko Stunt

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Rocky Mountain Pro: Charged S2Ep2 7/26/17

Mario Vanjur (RMP Champion) & Stephen Ashburn (Charged Champion) def Mile High Express (Humphry Jacobs & Curtis Cole) (RMP Tag Team Champions)

Tyler Stinson def Danger Dean

Mario Vanjur (RMP Champion) def Stephen Ashburn (Charged Champion) (by DQ)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

SICW Wrestling Explosion Ep335 7/27/17

“The Night Train” Gary Jackson & Keith Smith Jr. def Karim Brigante & The Big Texan

Ken Kasa def Troll

Classic Match: April 12, 1981

Kerry Von Erich def Mike Blood

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Pro Wrestling Blitz Ep13 “Locked and Loaded” 7/27/17

The Quest to Wrestle Fest Starts Now!

Fite Television Title Tournament Scramble Match

The Son of Pantara def Russ Jones, Ryan Valor, Kurt Stallion, Kikutaro & Utamaro

Eliminated

1- Kikutaro, 2- Utamaro, 3- Russ Jones, 4- Ryan Valor, 5- Kurt Stallion

The winner gets to pick their opponent in the tournament semi finals, The Son of Pantara chose DaCobra. That leaves the last to get eliminated, Kurt Stallion, to face Marty “The Moth” Martinez.

The Black List def The Congregation

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

TWF Tower of Power Action Hour Ep787 7/27/17

Triple Threat Match

Jesee Edwards def Kahn & Misery (This was Misery’s final match in TWF)

Corporal Bogue def Joey Balls (1/2 TWF Tag Team Champion)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————-

That covers this weeks results. We had some great action and even a few title changes along with a few tournaments too. If you love the Indy wrestling world and are looking for something new to check out, I got ya covered.

Until Next Week!

About kayfabetoday 850 Articles
Bringing you the latest in Pro Wrestling Reviews, Opinions and Analysis.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*